Accident Sikorsky S-55 OO-SHC, Thursday 24 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SHC
MSN: 55533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Maastricht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussels
Destination airport:Maastricht
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While operating the scheduled Brussels-Maastricht-Cologne flight with six passengers, the pilot could not reduce the descent speed just before touchdown when landing at Maastricht. The engine stopped responding to throttle inputs. As a result, with some forward speed remaining, the helicopter ended up in a slightly backward position with its rear wheels outside the concrete apron. The tail broke off.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107