| Date: | Monday 31 August 1998 |
| Time: | 20:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R-II |
| Owner/operator: | Heartland Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5056J |
| MSN: | 1850639 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5236 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seymour Twp., WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wissota, WI (KRLA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the pilots of both airplanes not maintaining visual separation from the other airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98FA356 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98FA356
Location