Accident Cessna 310Q N510SU, Wednesday 5 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1986
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Independent Druggist Dist
Registration: N510SU
MSN: 310Q0401
Engine model:Continental IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal, KS (LBL)
Destination airport:Perryton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN JUST OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 17 AT LIBERAL, KS, WHILE ON A RETURN FLT TO TEXAS. DARK NIGHT CONDITONS PREVAILED AND NO HORIZON VISUAL CUE WERE AVAILABLE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. RELIANCE ON FLT ATTITUDE INSTRUMENTS WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN NORMAL DEPARTURE ATTITUDES. EXAM OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE OF THE ENGS, AIRFRAME, FLT CONTROLS, OR FLT ATTITUDE INSTRUMENTS. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. NO RECORDS WERE AVAILABLE TO DETERMINE HIS FLIGHT TIME. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35236