| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1984 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Miles Welborn |
| Registration: | N69789 |
| MSN: | 310Q 0979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1189 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mckinney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville, TX (GLE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT ENTERED THE LANDING PATTERN BEHIND A SLOWER ACFT (STEARMAN) AND REDUCED SPEED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER INTERVAL. THE NOMINAL APPROACH SPEED DIFFERENTIAL BETWEEN THE TWO ACFT MAKES IS 26 MPH. A RIGHT HAND TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS IN USE AND A RIGHT CROSSWIND PREVAILED, EFFECTIVELY REDUCING THE DESIRED INTERVAL ON BASE LEG (TAIL WIND). ON LNDG ROLL, THE STEARMAN PLT BROADCAST HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO MAKE THE FIRST TURNOFF. THE MISHAP ACFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL AT THIS TIME AND THE PLT BROADCAST HIS INTENTION TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT, OSCILLATED AROUND THE LONGITUDINAL AXIS AND ROLLED INTO A LEFT SPIN, IMPACTING THE GROUND 70 DEGREES NOSE DOWN, INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39265 