This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 May 1995 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Air Southwest Florida Corp |
| Registration: | N69786 |
| MSN: | 310Q0978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, 37 miles W of Monte Real -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Gander, Newfoundland, Canada (YOX/CYOK) |
| Destination airport: | Vienna, Austria (VIE/LOWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to information from the Portuguese Civil Aviation Administration, the airplane was over the ocean at night, when the pilot reported a lack fuel, and both engines lost power. There was positive radar contact with the airplane until just before it crashed in the ocean about 37 miles west of the Portuguese coast line. The wind was reported to be from 310 degrees at 60 knots, and the sea was rough. The crash site was reported to be west of the Monte Real NDB, which was about 60 miles north of Lisbon, Portugal.
Neither the pilot nor the airplane were found, but searchers found safety and location equipment from the airplane. The pilot was presumed to have been fatally injured or to have died.
CAUSE: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and subsequent ditching at sea. Darkness and the high sea condition (rough water) were related factors.
De-registered by the FAA September 20, 2012 as registration "expired"
Sources:
1. NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03547 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=69786 