| Date: | Thursday 24 March 1988 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7797Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0407 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4539 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Servia, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Havelock, NC (W74) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESS'S REPORT A THUNDERSTORM WITH HEAVY RAIN AND LIGHTNING IN THE AREA WHEN THEY OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT BREAK UP IN FLIGHT. ALL WITNESSES REPORT HEARING UNUSUAL ENGINE NOISES WHICH THEY CHARACTERIZED AS DIVING SOUNDS, AND OBSERVING PARTS OF THE AIRCRAFT BREAK AWAY AS IT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE CANADIAN CITIZEN WHO WAS ACTING AS PILOT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLIGHT EITHER BY HIS OWN GOVERNMENT OR BY THE UNITED STATES. CAUSE: THE PILOT INDUCED OVERLOAD TO THE AIRPLANE STRUCTURE CAUSING MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE. ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER, AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT, ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25229 