| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1999 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4159Q |
| MSN: | 310N-0059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4706 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cecilia, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Elizabethtown, KY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed during a multi-engine instructional flight, when it impacted terrain while maneuvering after takeoff. The two pilots had flown together the previous day, as well as earlier that same day. During the accident flight, the airplane was observed flying low. The engine noise stopped, then started up again. The airplane entered a steep bank, 'cartwheeled,' then rapidly nosed down into a wet, untilled cornfield. Propeller blades exhibited slight s-bending, some minor leading-edge damage, and light chordwise scoring. The landing gear drive mechanism indicated that the landing gear was down, while wing flap actuator chain positions indicated the flaps were extended 8 to 10 degrees. The flight instructor had about 1,809 hours of total flight time, 264 hours of multi-engine time, and 603 hours as a flight instructor, with 24 hours being in multi-engine airplanes. In addition, he had accumulated about 32 hours in the accident airplane, and 10 hours instructing in the accident airplane, which was acquired 3 months earlier. A notepad found among the wreckage listed the procedures for an engine failure, and also for a Vmc demonstration.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the flight instructor's inexperience instructing in the accident airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99FA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99FA085
Location