| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1992 |
| Time: | 03:12 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26070 |
| MSN: | 310M0025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7047 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT DEPARTED HONOLULU FOR A LOCAL VFR FLT & WAS RECEIVING RADAR ADVISORIES. THE FLT CLIMBED TO 1,500 FEET MSL. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT FLEW IN A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION ALONG THE COAST & TURNED EAST WHEN IT WAS ABEAM DIAMOND HEAD. UPON APPROACHING KOKO HEAD, THE ACFT ENTERED A 450 DEGREE TURN TO A SOUTHERLY HEADING. WHILE IN THE TURN THE ACFT BEGAN A DESCENT, THEN DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR SCOPE AT ABOUT 700 FT MSL. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLYING FOR 12 MIN. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ACFT FLY OVER THEIR HOMES BEFORE IT CRASHED OFF-SHORE IN OCEAN WATERS. THUNDERSTORMS WITH LIGHTNING WAS REPORTED NEAR THE ACDNT AREA. SEVERAL ACFT FLIGHTCREWS CONFIRMED THE THUNDERSTORMS & LIGHTNING. U.S. NAVY RADAR DISPLAY VIDEO PHOTOCOPIES SHOWED THE PRESENCE OF THUNDERSTORMS IN THE ACDNT AREA. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WX BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACDNT FLT. SEARCH & RESCUE PERSONNEL RECOVERED ONLY 2 ACFT SEATS.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AFTER THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT AND FLEW THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE AREA OF A THUNDERSTORM AND LIGHTNING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA337
Location