| Date: | Monday 7 November 1983 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3256X |
| MSN: | 310L0106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3661 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V09A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bartlesville Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Worth, TX (FTW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED AT 300-500 FT ON A DOWNWIND LEG OVER THE BRIGHTLY LIGHTED CITY. AFTER PASSING THE CITY THE ACFT ENTERED A VERY DARK & HILLY AREA IMMEDIATELY NORTH OF THE CITY. HE THEN MADE A LEFT TURN ONTO BASE LEG & REMAINED OVER UNLIGHTED & HILLY TERRAIN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PLT CONTACTED THE TOWER & STATED HE WAS TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL. ABOUT 20 SECS LATER THE TOWER OPERATOR OBSERVED A BRIGHT ORANGE FLASH ABOUT 3 MI NORTH OF THE airport & EAST OF AN EXTENDEDCENTERLINE OF RWY 17. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45048 