This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1971 |
| Time: | 17:26 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Airways |
| Registration: | N456T |
| MSN: | BA-173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte Amalie, Saint Thomas -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:r eng piston tops eroded, pieces of rings missing.R prop not fea,ldg gr dwn.Drg dscnt hit motel.
Crashed against house after take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 22 April 1971, p13