| Date: | Monday 5 October 1987 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3815X |
| MSN: | 310K0215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2882 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Inverness, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT INITIATED A GO AROUND AT THE RUNWAY 19 THRESHOLD, BROKE OFF TO THE RIGHT & WENT BEHIND A TREE LINE IN A 60 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE TREE LINE THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO STRIKE THE TREES WITH THE LEFT WING AND IMPACT THE GROUND INVERTED. A WITNESS IN ANOTHER ACFT THAT HAD JUST TURNED OFF THE RWY SAID THERE WAS NO READILY APPARENT REASON FOR THE GO-AROUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88FA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32378 