| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1988 |
| Time: | 11:04 |
| Type: | Cessna 310G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2924R |
| MSN: | 310G0124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3216 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (VGT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT 100 FT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ANNOUNCED HE HAD LOST AN ENGINE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, ROLL TO THE RIGHT AND DESCEND IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT BURST INTO FLAMES AND WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF LOSS OF POWER OF THE RIGHT ENGINE AND THE PROPELLER IN THE HIGH RPM SETTING. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL INJECTION PUMP REVEALED INTERNAL SEIZURE OF THE PUMP MECHANISM. THE PUMP, WHICH WAS INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HAD RECENTLY BEEN OVERHAULED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88FA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25569 