Accident Cessna 310F N5838X, Tuesday 14 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1985
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Oscar Wallace Ketron
Registration: N5838X
MSN: 310-0138
Total airframe hrs:3901 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marfa, TX (MRF)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL PWR LOSS FROM THE RIGHT ENG DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB AND IN HIS HASTE TO CIRCLE BACK AND LAND DID NOT ALLOW THE ACFT TO GAIN ALT. HE THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND AS A RESULT, LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND STALLED WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALT TO AFFECT RECOVERY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED SEVERAL DISCEPANCIES. 1) THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER WAS CLOGGED WITH DIRT/DEBRIS, 2) THE AUTOMATIC AIR DOOR HINGE WAS BROKEN PREVENTING THE DOOR FROM REMAINING CLOSED AND 3) THE AUTOMATIC AIR DOOR HINGE BEHIND THE MANUAL ALTERNATE AIR BUTTERFLY WAS BROKEN. THE SPARK PLUGS ON THE RIGHT ENG WERE CARBON FOULED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36452