Accident Cessna 310C N6704T, Saturday 16 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1991
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6704T
MSN: 39004
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4634 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 250 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS UNDERGOING FINAL INSTRUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR AN UPCOMING MULTIENGINE RATING CHECKRIDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON AN EASTERLY HEADING UNDER A 3,500 CLOUD COVER. POWER TO BOTH ENGINES WAS INTERRUPTED AND A GLIDE ESTABLISHED WITH GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED. A FEW SECONDS LATER, THE POWER WAS REESTABLISHED AND A CLIMB ATTITUDE ESTABLISHED. A SMALLER SECONDARY POWER REDUCTION WAS HEARD, AND THE AIRPLANE SNAPPED INTO A SPIN. RECOVERY WAS INITIATED, BUT IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE LOW ENTRY ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS RESULT OF THE VELOCITY MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED NOT BEING MAINTAINED. A FACTOR WAS THAT THE MANEUVER WAS INITIATED AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR THE PILOT TO RECOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA022

Location