| Date: | Monday 21 April 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Active Aero Charter |
| Registration: | N128K |
| MSN: | 35112 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ypsilanti, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIR TAXI CARGO AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING OVER THE AIRPORT IN IMC CONDITIONS FOR A VFR APPROACH TO LAND. WITNESSES DESCRIBED AN ABRUPT TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT FOLLOWED BY A NOSE DIVE INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT, AGE 22, HAD ACCUMMULATED A TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF 4,300 HOURS AND A TYPE RATING IN A LEAR JET. PILOT WAS HIRED 10 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND WAS OPERATING ON A TEMPORARY AIRMAN CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN SUBJECT TO AN EMERGENCY REVOCATION IN AUGUST OF THE PREVIOUS YEAR. ENFORCEMENT ACTION WAS LESSENED TO SUSPENSION OF AIRMAN PRIVILAGES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86FA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33393 