| Date: | Saturday 8 September 1984 |
| Time: | 07:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N381LS |
| MSN: | 310H0123 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redlands, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Corona, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GND WITNESSES OBSVD AN INITIAL ERRATIC TAKEOFF GND ROLL. AFTER THE ACFT REACHED 200 FT IT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE ACFT STALLED AS IT TURNED LEFT, ENTERED INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND CRASHED. THE POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE COCKPIT/CABIN AREA. THE ENGINE EXAM DISCLOSED UNIDENTIFIED CONTAMINATES IN THE FUEL METERING UNIT; ONE FUEL NOZZLE WAS PLUGGED. AN ANNUAL INSP WAS RECENTLY PERFORMED. A NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT OCCUPIED THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. THE CERTIFICATED PVT PILOT, WHO DOES NOT HOLD A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE, OCCUPIED THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT; HIS CLASS III MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA472 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41100 