| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1991 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5193G |
| MSN: | 21997 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tatitlek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boulder Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLTS OF ABT 50 FISH SPOTTING ACFT WERE FLYING IN THE VCNTY OF BOULDER BAY, CIRCLING & WAITING FOR OPENING OF HERRING FISHING. EACH SPOTTING PLT WAS TEAMED WITH ASSOCIATED FISHING VESSELS. THE SPOTTING PLTS WERE IN COMMUNICATION WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE FISHING VESSELS, BUT NOT WITH EACH OTHER. SUBSEQUENTLY, 2 OF THE ACFT (PIPER PA-18, N6966D & CESSNA 305A, N5193G) CONVERGED & COLLIDED. THE PA-18 PLT SAID THAT HE HAD BEEN ESTABLISHED IN LEVEL FLT FOR ABT 1 MI AT 1200' & 85 TO 88 KTS WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. JUST BEFORE IMPACT, HE NOTED THE CESSNA 305 CONVERGING FROM HIS LEFT REAR QUARTER, SLIGHTLY LOW, & IN A SLIGHT LEFT BANK. AFTER IMPACT, THE CESSNA WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED ON MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PA-18 SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO ITS FUSELAGE & FLOAT/STRUT SYS, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LAND SUCCESSFULLY. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE COMMUNICATIONS AMONG ALL PARTICIPATING AIRCREWS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16709 