Accident Cessna 305A N5171G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41616

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Glider Council
Registration: N5171G
MSN: 3841-K-87
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, PA (0PA0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate lookout of the pilots-in-command of the glider and the towplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA041