| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 1986 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Steel City Aviation |
| Registration: | N4877V |
| MSN: | T30300282 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 80 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shippenville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N4877V ARRIVED OVER CLARION COUNTY AIRPORT AT ABOUT 2100 HOURS, AND COMMENCED A VISUAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. MARGINAL VISUAL WEATHER CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED BY ANOTHER PILOT WAITING ON THE GROUND FOR THE AIRCRAFT. THIS PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN THROUGH A BREAK IN THE CLOUDS AS IT TURNED LEFT, SOUTHWEST, AS IF TO ESTABLISH A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 05. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED IN A WOODED AREA SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO INDICATE ANY MALFUNCTION OR SYSTEM FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND THE WRECKAGE WAS CONFINED TO AN AREA INDICATIVE WITH A STALL TYPE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32799 