This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 September 1973 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Airways |
| Registration: | N50JR |
| MSN: | BA176 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Natchitoches, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | KIER |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Charter flight N50JR Beech E18S pilot with ATPL and over 14,000 hours - 2000+ in Beech 18's, departed in fog, aircraft delayed climb for unknown reasons, and collided with the only tree near the end of the runway.
Singer Jim Croce (30) killed, who just finished singing at a concert at Prather Colliseum 1 hour prior to crash. Also killed were his publicist Kenny Cortese, guitarist Maury Muehleisen, road manager Dennis Rast, comedian George Stevens and pilot Robert Elliot (57).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74AF017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84416&key=0 