Accident Cessna 210L N641CH, Monday 18 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N641CH
MSN: 21059801
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:804 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County , AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL
Destination airport:Tullahoma, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED DESTIN, FL AT 1554 CST ON A FLIGHT TO TULLAHOMA, TN. THE ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE WAS LISTED ON THE FLIGHT PLAN AS 2.5 HRS WITH 4.5 HOURS FUEL ON BOARD. DURING ARRIVAL AT TULLAHOMA, THE PILOT INITIATED A VOR/DME-B APPROACH, BUT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH DUE TO WEATHER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN CLEARED TO PROCEED TO HUNTSVILLE, AL. DURING AN ILS APPROACH AT HUNTSVILLE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. THE PLANE CRASHED AT ABOUT 1835 CST WHEN IT STRUCK TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING. AN INVESTIGAITON REVEALED THAT THE PLANE WAS LAST REFUELED ON 1/17/82 AT TULLAHOMA. AFTER THAT, IT WAS FLOWN AROUND THE AIRPORT PATTERN, AND THEN THE NEXT DAY, THE PLANE WAS FLOWN TO DESTIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED ONLY TRACES OF FUELL. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01722