Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler PH-281, Wednesday 10 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:KNVvL
Registration: PH-281
MSN: 7056
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terlet -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Terlet
Destination airport:Terlet
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Winch problems during takeoff. The glider disconnected and struck a car while landing back at the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RvdL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107