Accident Cessna T210L TF-GTI, Monday 7 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 2000
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Air Charter Iceland
Registration: TF-GTI
MSN: 21060050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vestmannaeyjar
Destination airport:Reykjavik (BIRK)
Investigating agency: RNSA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight was a charter flight with five passengers from Vestmannaeyjar Airport to Reykjavik Airport. The aircraft had reached an altitude of about 500 feet above Skerjafjörður during the initial climb after aborting the visual approach to runway 20 when the engine lost power and stopped. The pilot immediately communicated this and received permission for "shortest route and emergency landing"!

Several witnesses saw the aircraft initiate a left turn and then roll over to the left and plunge into the sea in a steep descent, about 350 meters from the shore.

The aircraft broke apart upon impact and sank to a depth of about six meters with everyone on board. Rescue personnel quickly arrived at the scene and managed to retrieve four passengers and the pilot to the surface. Two passengers survived the accident with serious injuries, but the pilot and three passengers perished.

This report concludes that the most likely cause of the engine failure was insufficient fuel supply, and then the pilot lost control of the aircraft, resulting in an uncontrollable descent into a steep dive that he could not recover from.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNSA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

RNSA