| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1986 |
| Time: | 06:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 210H |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5961F |
| MSN: | 21058961 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4628 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fremont, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | California, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF N5961F RECEIVED A WX BRF ABOUT 40 MIN BEFORE THE ACDT FOR A VFR FLT FROM FREMONT TO CHEYENNE. THE 3 REPORTING STATIONS NEAREST TO FREMONT WERE IFR AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES WHO HELPED SEARCH FOR THE ACDT SITE REPORTED LOW CLOUDS AND HAZE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE CRASH BUT RESIDENTS NEAR THE ACDT SITE HEARD THE LOUD ROAR OF ACFT ENG THAT ENDED WITH A CRASHING SOUND. A MOTORIST WHO WAS W OF THE ACDT SITE HEADING E REPORTED THAT HE SAW A LIGHT DESCENDING FROM N TO S AT ABOUT A 45 DEG ANGLE TO THE HORIZON AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACDT. IT WAS DARK AT THE TIME OF THE ACDT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BENEATH A LARGE HOLE IN THE ICE OF A LAKE LOCATED 2 MI W OF THE DEPT ARPT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECH FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00230 