Accident Cessna 210G N5870F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41635

Date:Saturday 13 March 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5870F
MSN: 21058870
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Etiwanda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvard, CA
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2000 FT MSL. AT THE IMPACT POINT, THE TERRAIN SLOPED UPWARD AT AN ANGLE OF ABOUT 35 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. THE WEATHER AT THE CRASH SITE WAS NOT DETERMINED. HOWEVER, ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WEATHER REPORTS AND FORECAST INDICATED THE MOUNTAINS WOULD BE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE LOS ANGELES BASIN WAS EXPECTED TO BE COVERED WITH ABOUT A 2000 FT OVERCAST. THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE DURING IMPACT AND DISPLAYED ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DAMAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02291