| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1982 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 210J |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3318S |
| MSN: | 21059118 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3048 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Pierce, FL |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED WITH BOTH FUEL TANKS INDICATING ABOUT 1/4 FULL. AT 2113 THE PILOT REPORTED TO HERNDON TOWER THAT HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE. ACCORD TO THE SURVIVING PASSENGER, THE ONLY THING HE SAW THE PILOT DO AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT WAS TO PUMP THE THROTTLE SEVERAL TIMES. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN LAKE BARTON ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 25. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 1/2 GALLON AND THE LEFT 12 GALLONS OF 100LL FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT MAIN TANK AND THE BOOST PUMP WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82FA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02398 