| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1982 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 210B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9763X |
| MSN: | 21058063 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3790 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helena, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Helena, MT |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN AT THE 9300 FOOT LEVEL. THE PILOT WAS ON COURSE FOR HIS DESTINATION. THE MINIMUM OBSTACLE CLEARANCE ALTITUDE FOR HIS LOCATION WAS 10,800 FEET. WEATHER WAS NOT A PROBLEM BUT THE ACCIDENT DID OCCUR DURING HOURS OF DARKNESS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01964 