Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N7434E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41648

Date:Sunday 20 November 1983
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7434E
MSN: 57134
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR-A APCH TO THE NEVADA COUNTY ARPT. THE APCH CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT THAT HE HAD FAILED TO ISSUE THE REQUIRED RADAR INFO FOR THE FINAL APCH FIX & INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO INITIATE A MISSED APCH. RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WAS LOST WHEN IT WAS 1/2 MI EAST OF THE airport, AT 3500, ON A WESTERLY HEADING. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED 1/8 MI SOUTH OF THE airport AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2900 FT. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ON WOODED TERRAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT WAS FOUND. WITNESSES WHO HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER THE airport STATED THAT IT WAS SNOWING MODERATELY & THEY ESTIMATED THE SURFACE VISIBILITY WAS 1/2 MI. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45097