Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon YV-753C, Wednesday 23 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:07:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aerovías Guayana S.A. (Aguaysa)
Registration: YV-753C
MSN: 20700344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Marieta -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho
Destination airport:San Juan de Manapiare
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missed approach in bad weather conditions and crashed into small hill near the airstrip. Built 1976. Pilot and two passengers killed.

Sources:

20700344