Accident Cessna 207A Skywagon YV-745C, Tuesday 12 October 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1999
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aerovías Guayana S.A. (Aguaysa)
Registration: YV-745C
MSN: 20700660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Ayacucho -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho (07:40)
Destination airport:San Juan de Manapiare
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Amazon jungle after decleared emergency. Located 22 October 1999 with bodies of pilot and three passengers and one passenger alive/serious injured. Three passengers left to seek help. Two found one mile from crash site 25 October 1999 suffering from multible injuries. Third missing, presumed dead.

Sources:

20700...