Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N5151U, Monday 4 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1982
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5151U
MSN: 206-0151
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Croix -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (STX)
Destination airport:Saint Croix, VI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED DURING DARKNESS BEFORE CONTROL TOWER HAD OPENED. WHILE TAXIING TO RAMP, AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCK BY AN AMBULANCE AS AIRCRAFT WAS CROSSING PARALLEL TAXIWAY. AIRCRAFT IMMEDIATELY BURST INTO FLAMES, AND AMBULANCE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL THROUGH THE FLAMES, COMING TO A STOP 150 FEET BEYOND AIRCRAFT. AMBULANCE WAS ON A TEST DRIVE ON PARALLEL TAXIWAY,TRAVELING 45 TO 50 MPH WHICH EXCEEDED AIRPORT LIMIT OF 20 MPH. A FIREFIGHTER TRIED TO WARN DRIVER OF AMBULANCE BY RADIO BUT RECEIVED NO RESPONSE. DRIVER STATED HE DID NOT SEE AIRCRAFT NOR DID HE SEE ANY LIGHTS ON AIRCRAFT. WITNESS REPORTED SEEING AIRCRAFT WITH NAVIGATION LIGHTS, LANDING LIGHT AND ANTI-COLLISION LIGHT ON. DRIVER REFUSED BLOOD ALCOHOL TEST AT THE TIME OF ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FKA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02410