Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N5183U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41661

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Wilderness Aviation
Registration: N5183U
MSN: 2060183
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flying B Ranch, ID (79U
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 206 AIR TAXI FLIGHT CRASHED WHILE MANEUVERING DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE REMOTE MOUNTAIN AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES STATED THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN IN THE NARROW CONFINES OF THE CANYON. THEY OBSERVED THE RIGHT WING DROP A FEW FEET WHILE IN A STEEP LEFT TURN, RECOVER, THEN DROP AGAIN WITH THE AIRCRAFT ROLLING INVERTED TO THE RIGHT BEFORE IMPACT ON THE CANYON WALL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA186
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5183U

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1982 N5183U Linn Air Service 0 40 Nm Wnw Salmo, ID sub

Location