Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N5184U, Sunday 18 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1990
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Climbing Out
Registration: N5184U
MSN: 206-0184
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ADVISED ATC THAT HE COULD NOT FIND THE AIRPORT DUE TO CLOUDS. ATC ADVISED THE PILOT OF THE LOCATION OF THE AIRPORT AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SAW A CLEAR AREA NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT WAS LAST RADAR IDENTIFIED DESCENDING IN THE AREA THE PILOT REPORTED AS A CLEAR AREA. DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION, THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION PATH INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS HEADING IN THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPORT AND IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. CAUSE: THE PILOT DISPLAYED INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER WAS OBSCURED, THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION, AND A PROPER ALTITUDE NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24693