| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1997 |
| Time: | 13:51 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8214Z |
| MSN: | 205-0214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homestead, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | (X51) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A passenger-parachutist stated she had exited the cabin and was on the jump platform preparing to jump from about 3,500 feet when the left wing and nose dropped and the aircraft entered a spin to the left. After an unknown number of revolutions she jumped from the aircraft and deployed her chute. She observed the aircraft continue in a spin until ground impact. She stated the engine sounded normal prior to the aircraft entering the spin. She also stated that the aircraft appeared to be flying at a slower than normal speed as she exited the aircraft based on less wind forces acting on her. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, and propeller showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. A review of the pilot's logbook and flight training records from the university where he attended showed no record of his having performed spins or spin recoveries in an aircraft. The records did show that he received ground instruction in spin entry and spin recovery techniques. FAA regulations require that a private or commercial pilot have received ground instruction in spin entry and spin recovery techniques but does not require the private or commercial pilot to have performed spin entry and spin recovery techniques in an aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed as he slowed for a parachutist to jump from the aircraft, and his failure to apply spin recovery emergency procedures prior to ground impact. Contributing to the accident was the pilot-in-command's lack of training in spin recovery emergency procedures in an aircraft, and the FAA's failure to require that a pilot demonstrate spin entry and spin recovery techniques in an aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97FA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97FA173
Location