Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8157Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41668

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Robert J. Tangeman
Registration: N8157Z
MSN: 2050157
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5164 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-DCA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(KCQA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a parachuting flight with 5 parachutists on board. Several witnesses reported hearing the airplane during climb out. Each witness described smooth engine noise, brief 'sputtering,' and then a total loss of engine power. The airplane descended straight ahead at the same pitch attitude, then the nose dropped, a parachutist exited, and the airplane entered a spiraling descent. Two more jumpers exited the airplane before ground contact. A review of jump logs and conversation with the operator revealed the pilot flew three lifts of jumpers to approximately 10,000 feet. Each lift was approximately 30 minutes in duration. The accident flight occurred during the fourth lift. The airplane departed on its first lift with 30 gallons of fuel. No fuel was dispensed into the airplane between the first and fourth lift. At the scene, 8 ounces of fuel were drained from the selected tank, and a leak test revealed no leaks. Examination revealed that all fuel system components were operational and there were no pre-impact anomalies. A request for a jump club SOP revealed that no such document existed. The club operator reported that club operations were at his direction.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power. Also causal to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after the power loss. A factor in the accident was a lack of published operational or safety procedures for the parachute club and the operator's failure to verify the pilot's medical qualifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA043

Location