Accident Cessna 195A N3086B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41671

Date:Thursday 4 October 1984
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3086B
MSN: 7971
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal, KS
Destination airport:Sante Fe, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE TRANSPONDER WAS INOP & THE PLT LOST RADIO CONTACT WITH ARTCC 2 TIMES. AS HE APCHD THE DESTN (SANTA FE), INSTRUCTIONS WERE RELAYED VIA ANOTHER ACFT. WHEN ASKED WHAT TYPE APCH HE WANTED, THE PLT RESPONDED, 'WELL IF THEY CAN GET ME LOWER, BELOW IT, I'LL CANCEL.' A MESSAGE WAS THEN RELAYED THAT ARTCC COULD NOT CLEAR HIM BELOW HIS ALT OF 13,000'. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PLT RADIOED HE HAD CROSSED OVER THE VOR & WAS DSCNDG TO 8000'. THE CONTROLLER TRIED 2 TIMES TO CONTACT HIM DIRECTLY, THEN RELAYED A MESSAGE TO SQUAWK 1200 (VFR CODE), THAT RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED & TO CALLSANTE FE TOWER. THE PLT DID NOT CONTACT THE TOWER NOR LAND AT THE ARPT. ON 10/10/84, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT WAS FOUND WERE IT HAD CRASHED NEAR THOMPSON PEAK AT APRX THE 9400' LEVEL. THIS LOCATION WAS APRX 15 MI ENE OF THE airport &THE VOR. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE DSCNT WAS STARTED APRX 12 MI EAST OF THE VOR, THEN THE ACFT TURNED NORTH TWD THE CRASH SITE. THE ACFT HAD PREV 'RADIO PROBLEMS.' NO LOGBOOK ENTRY FND FOR VOR CHK. PLT LAST LOGGED INTRUMENT TIME ON 4/17/82. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41331