| Date: | Monday 17 August 1987 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 190 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9827A |
| MSN: | 7506 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3661 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hedgesville, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THERE WERE NO EYEWITNESSES TO THE ACDNT, BUT 3 PERSONS HEARD THE ENG REV UP TO A HIGH POWER SETTING BEFORE THE PLANE CRASHED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA NORTH OF THE PLT'S 2600' PVT STRIP. THERE WAS A WOODED HILL NORTH OF THE STRIP. THE PLT'S WIFE SAID HE ALWAYS LANDED TO THE NORTH & TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH. MULTIPLE PROPELLER SLASH MARKS WERE FOUND ON A TREE LIMB THAT WERE 2 TO 8 INCHES DEEP & 18 TO 24 INCHES APART. AFTER HITTING TREES, THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED PSN WITH THE CABIN CRUSHED. THE WING FLAPS WERE FND RETRACTED & THE TRIM WAS SET FOR TAKEOFF. THE THROTTLE WAS FULL FWD, THE PROP CONTROL WAS SET FOR MAX RPM, & THE MIXTURE WAS AT FULL RICH. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. WT & BALANCE COMPUTATIONS SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S FORWARD CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITATION WAS EXCEEDED BY 1.4'. IN REFERENCE TO BALKED LANDING PROCEDURES, THE ACFT MANUAL STATED THAT IT WAS INADVISABLE TO BRING THE FLAPS UP UNTIL A SAFE ALTITUDE AND AN AIRSPEED OF 90 MPH WAS GAINED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87FA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31728 