| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1983 |
| Time: | 10:06 |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Roth Aerial Spraying |
| Registration: | N731AC |
| MSN: | 18802736T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelton, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wood River, NE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD DUSTED 1 FIELD & HAD STARTED DUSTING ANOTHER THAT WAS LOCATED ON ROLLING TERRAIN. AFTER MAKING 3 SWATH RUNS OVER THE 2ND FIELD, HE WAS MANEUVERING FOR A 4TH RUN WHEN THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING IMPACTED WITH A POWER LINE CABLE. THE WING'S LEADING EDGE & TIP WERE TORN OFF & THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83FA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43861 