| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher AS K13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PH-436 |
| MSN: | 13378 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terlet -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Terlet |
| Destination airport: | Terlet |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A model aircraft struck the canopy of the glider. The canopy broke and the model aircraft disintegrated, striking the student pilot in the face. A safe landing was carried out by the intructor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 