Accident Cessna 188A N9973G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41681

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Parsons, Shawn P.
Registration: N9973G
MSN: 18800773
Total airframe hrs:3538 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Idabel, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH TURNING MANEUVER AN ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED WITH APPROXIMATELY 1,100 POUNDS OF CHEMICAL AND FUEL. THEY ALSO REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AS 95 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 2,800 FEET.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPJ03

Location