| Date: | Friday 3 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher AS K13 |
| Owner/operator: | KNVvL |
| Registration: | PH-466 |
| MSN: | 13460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terlet -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Terlet |
| Destination airport: | Terlet |
| Investigating agency: | RvdL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At the end of the last turn before landing, immediately after the speedbrakes were operated, the glider abruptly entered a steep dive and hit the ground on an embankment which was about 6 metres higher than the landing area about 210 metres away. The pilot was killed.
The investigation showed that the canopy was already in an open condition before the impact. And since no proper explanation for the accident could be found, the following was formulated by the Council as a possible cause in its ruling:
"However, the possibility must be taken into account that during the last turn, in carrying out his intention to open the speedbrakes, the pilot inadvertently unlocked the canopy first and that, as a result, a situation arose which caused the pilot to lose control of the glider."
And in addition, the Board made the following recommendation:
"It appears that the cockpit canopy of the glider in question is unlocked by simply pulling back the locking button located in the direct vicinity of the control handles of the disruptors and the release hook. As this creates a risk of accidental release, the Council recommends that
how the arrangement of the various controls can be improved.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location