| Date: | Monday 18 June 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9261R |
| MSN: | 18802195T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groton, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT PASSED BENEATH TWO POWER LINES. THE TOP OF THE VERTICAL FIN AND COLLISION AVOIDANCE BEACON LIGHT APPARENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH THE FIRST WIRE, AS THEY WERE FOUND SEPARATED NEAR THAT LOCATION. AFTER CONTACT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO NOSE OVER AND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39919 