Accident Cessna 188 N78392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41683

Date:Sunday 15 May 1988
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Gilmore Farms
Registration: N78392
MSN: 18801951
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS WITH BETWEEN 20 TO 40 GALLONS OF WATER IN THE SPRAY TANKS. A WITNESS INDICATED THAT 'AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED DOWN FOR THE PASS IT CLEARLY WENT INTO A FLAT SPIN IN WHICH IT MADE ALMOST 2 FULL REVOLUTIONS BEFORE IT HIT THE GROUND AT WHAT LOOKED TO BE APPROX 45 DEGREE ANGLE.' BLOOD SAMPLES TAKEN FROM THE PILOT SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT INDICATED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .166 PERCENT AND URINE ALCOHOL OF 0.20 PERCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25683