Accident Cessna 185F N29968, Sunday 24 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 1983
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Photo Lab
Registration: N29968
MSN: 18504287
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pillager, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING IN THE WATER 3 TIMES. THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW OF WITNESSES AROUND A POINT OF LAND IN THE LAKE. THE ACFT WAS HEARD PRODUCING POWER UP TO A 'FEW SECOND' BEFORE A 'THUD' WAS HEARD FOLLOWED BY BLACK SMOKE RISING FROM THE SITE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42618