Accident Grob G-102 ASTIR CS PH-540, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 ASTIR CS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-540
MSN: 1313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bockel, Kreis Rothenburg/Wümme -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into trees while attempting an emergency landing after lost orientation. Pilot (35) unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2023/03/22/bijlage-3-inventaris-van-de-archieven-rvdl-en-bvoi-2-16-107
Weser-Kurier 27 July 1998, p4