This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1986 |
| Time: | 11:21 |
| Type: | Cessna 185D |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Apparel Industries |
| Registration: | N5878T |
| MSN: | 185-0778 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1850 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hammonton, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE MID-AIR COLLISION OCCURRED WHILE THE CESSNA 185 WAS ATTEMPTING A STEEP CLIMBOUT DURING TAKEOFF FROM RWY 21 AND THE MOONEY WAS MAKING A LANDING TO THE SAME RUNWAY. ANOTHER AIRCAFT ATTEMPED TO WARN BOTH AIRCRAFT OVER THE UNICOM FREQ. NEITHER AIRCRAFT RESPONDED TO THE THREE CALLS AND BOTH CONTINUED THEIR OPERATIONS. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 400 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 31. THE AIRPLANES CAME TO REST ABOUT 1300 FEET DOWN THE RWY IN A GRASSY AREA BTW THE TAXIWAY. BOTH A/C BURNED. THE M-20 LEFT OUTBOARD WING PANEL WAS STRUCK SEVERAL TIMES BY THE C-185 PROPELLER BLADES. THE C-185 VERTICAL FIN WAS DEFLECTED LEFT OF IT'S INSTALLED POSITION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35294 