Accident Cessna 185A N4176Y, Tuesday 21 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4176Y
MSN: 185-0376
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:De Borgia, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE UNLIGHTED AIRSTRIP IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. THE WITNESS THOUGHT THAT IT WAS LANDING AT THAT TIME, HOWEVER, THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST. AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY PULLED UP AND MADE A SHARP LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BEHIND A SMALL HILL AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, FLAMES WERE VISIBLE. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN AND LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA205

Location