| Date: | Sunday 29 August 1993 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70087 |
| MSN: | 18501953 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hulahula River , AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Colleen River, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT COMMUNICATED THAT THE WEATHER IN THE MOUNTAIN PASS AHEAD DID NOT LOOK FAVORABLE AND WOULD RETURN TO THE REMOTE CAMP IF UNABLE TO MAKE IT THROUGH. A WITNESS REPORTED THE HIGH TERRAIN WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS. SEARCH AIRCRAFT LOCATED WRECKAGE NEAR 7000 FOOT LEVEL OF TOP OF PASS IN A 20 DEGREE UPSLOPING RAVINE. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH TERRAIN AND THE OBSCURATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA170
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location