Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UAK, Monday 26 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UAK
MSN: 86303
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86303: Taken on charge as NL844 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.10.43. Sold to Netherlands Government [via DeHavilland] 10.4.46. UK C of A 7483 issued 25.4.46 to DGCA, The Hague.Registered PH-UAK (C of R 420) 30.3.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS) (regd with fuselage no.4380).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.8.46 when stalled and crashed on landing and destroyed by fire at Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR); pilot P L W Sodderland killed. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of an account of the accident (see link #5 for the original Dutch text):

"The assignment was to make a target landing. After the aircraft was in a gliding flight at a height of about 120 metres, the pilot made a left turn. This bend gradually became sharper. When the aircraft was at a height of 100 feet, with a high bank angle, it dived almost vertically, turning sharply to the left. The plane hit the ground almost vertically, after nearly half a turn around the top axis had been turned.

In the impact with the ground, the front fuselage completely collapsed to the rear seat, also destroying the wing trestle with the fuel tank contained therein. The aircraft then turned on its back and immediately caught fire. The pilot, who must have been seriously injured from the impact with the ground and believed to have been knocked unconscious by the impact (the attachment of his seat belt was even broken), probably died from burns.
The immediately initiated carbon dioxide extinguishing attempts yielded no results. This accident was also caused by the driver making a sharp turn at too low a speed"

Registration PH-UAK cancelled 27.8.46.

Sources:

1. Brokkenboek 1945-1955 / H.Dekker, 1991
2. http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1946.htm#26.08.1946
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm

Location