| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1997 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N59AK |
| MSN: | 285-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5750 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tatitlek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The command pilots of both airplanes inadequate visual outlook which led to their failure to see and avoid each other's airplane. A factor associated with the accident was sunglare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97FA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97FA051
Location